Date:
February 15, 2026y
Credit No.
and Title:
Loan number and name: 52322-004 UZB : Digitalization for Decarbonization - Electricity Transmission Network Modernization Project
Application No.
Contract number and title:
Consulting Services for Development and Implementation of Gender-Responsive Human Resource Management (HRM) Systems
Deadline for submission of competitive proposals:
March 25, 2026y, 3:00 PM (GMT +5)
1. General information
The source of financing is the loan funds of the Asian Development Bank under Loan Agreement No. 52322-004 UZB; the tender is held in the form of local competitive bidding (LCB) on the basis of the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-363 dated November 9, 2023 “On measures to implement the investment project “Modernization and reconstruction of trunk networks”.
2. Subject of the bidding
The overall objective of the advisory services is to support the National Electric Grid of Uzbekistan in developing, institutionalizing and implementing gender-responsive human resource management systems and workplace equality mechanisms aimed at promoting fair recruitment, retention and career development opportunities for all employees.
In particular, the task provides for:
• development of a comprehensive Gender-Oriented Human Resource Management Strategy and its implementation plan;
• strengthening the institutional mechanisms of NEGU to ensure gender equality, including the Gender Equality Council and gender focal points;
• Conducting an assessment of the gender pay gap and an analysis of the workplace climate to inform reforms in the field of human resources management;
• institutionalization of complaint and referral mechanisms on the prevention and response to gender-based violence and harassment (GBVH);
• increasing the capacity of NEGU management and staff in matters of gender equality, inclusion and the creation of a respectful work environment.
3. Bidding procedure
The selection of consultants will be carried out in accordance with the Asian Development Bank's Guidelines for the Use of Consultants and the Consultant Qualifications Selection (CQS) procedure.
Duration of the contract: 12 months from the date of entry into force of the contract.
4. Qualification requirements
Only eligible bidders who meet the following key requirements may participate in the auction:
I. Financial indicators
Submission of audited financial statements for the last 3 years (2022–2025). Net assets for the last reporting year must be positive.
II. Work experience
• at least 5 years of experience in the field of institutional development, HRM and/or gender equality;
• successful implementation of at least one similar consulting contract over the past 5 years;
• experience working with government or large infrastructure organizations is an advantage;
• Knowledge of ADB requirements is welcome.
III. Human Resources Potential
Availability of key experts, including:
• Team Leader / Senior HRM Expert;
• Gender Equality Specialist;
• HR Policy and Procedures Expert;
• Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist.
5. Securing the application
Bid security is not required unless otherwise specified in the Tender Documentation.
6. Obtaining Tender Documentation in English
To obtain the Tender Documents in English, eligible bidders must send a written request to the above address of the Employer requesting the Tender Documents for package No. OCB/EPC/SS-02. "Provision of consulting services for the development and implementation of gender-oriented human resource management (HRM) systems",
with the following information:
• full name of the company;
• contact information;
• name and position of the authorized representative.
Submission of competitive proposals
Bids should be submitted to the following address: