The joint-stock company «National Electric Grids of Uzbekistan» was established in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated March 27, 2019 No. PP-4249 «On the Strategy for the Further Development and Reformation of the Electric Power Industry in the Republic of Uzbekistan». «National Power Grid of Uzbekistan» JSC is part of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The main activities of the company are the operation and development of the main electric networks of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the supply of electricity through the main electric networks and the implementation of interstate transit, cooperation with electric power systems of neighboring states.
Currently, the JSC «National Power Grid of Uzbekistan» includes 14 regional backbone electric networks, a national dispatch center that manages the Republic’s energy system, a central relay protection and automation service and functional branches that provide other services. On the balance sheet of the joint-stock company there are 77 substations of 220-500 kV, more than 9700 km of overhead power transmission lines with voltage of 220-500 kV, the number of personnel of JSC «National Power Grid of Uzbekistan» is 4,713 people.
Map diagram of the main electrical networks
The joint-stock company implements several large investment projects: the project «Construction of external power supply facilities of the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant» in the border zone of Tashkent city, the construction of a 220 kV transmission line through the Takhiatash-Khorezm-Sarim residential complex in the Khorezm region, the project «Modernization and reconstruction of main electric substations» covering almost all regions of the Republic, the Surkhon-Puli-Khumri (Khoja-Alvon) project within the framework of the Afghan-Uzbek partnership, as well as the project «Power Supply of the Newly Created Production Facilities of the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine» in Navoi region.
Legal address: Tashkent city, 100084, Yunusabad district, st. Osiyo, house number 42
Phone: +998 71-236-6808 (Press Office)